This website is owned and operated by Indo European Foods Ltd (IEF). We take the privacy of our customers very seriously and our concern is to protect your personal data. We believe it is important that you know how we treat the information about you that we receive through this web site. Therefore we will only use your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions in relation to the information we hold about you or our use of that information, please feel free to contact us.

IEF is required to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) in relation to the processing of any personal data we obtain from you on our web site. IEF may process all the details it obtains from you to enable us to do business with you.
This statement will tell you about how we collect and use information about you:
We may ask you to give us certain information when you use this website. The information we collect depends on which services you use. The information may include your email address or other specific customer related information.

Any personal information gathered will be used in the context of the business IEF conducts with you. It will be used to communicate with you, to provide and personalise our service to you and to help us improve our services. We may also need to communicate with you for administrative or operational reasons. We will use the personal information to provide you, via the website or by e-mail, post or phone, details about products or services sold by IEF or to send you information which IEF believes may be of interest to you. IEF will also use your personal information for internal analysis and research. We will not pass on your personal information to external organisations.

We will not store or process your personal information outside the United Kingdom.

Use of Cookies:

A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree (or your browser agrees automatically if you have set it up in that way), your browser adds that text in a small file.

A cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets website operators know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

IEF will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.
By using www.ief.co.uk and www.kohinoor-joy.co.uk you consent to the processing of data about you in the manner and for the purposes stated in this policy.
How to control and delete cookies:

We know that people have concerns about cookies, but we believe that the benefit that you and IEF gain from their proper use is worthwhile.

You can delete the files that contain cookies – those files are stored as part of your internet browser. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by www.ief.co.uk and www.kohinoor-joy.co.uk, or indeed any other website, or if you wish to receive notification of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Please be aware that declining or denying cookies may prevent you from being able to use the website to its highest capability.
Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile device you will need to refer to your

As required by law to any third parties;

To third parties who may process personal data on IEF’s behalf such as Credit Reference Agencies or other group companies. These parties may keep details of any searches they make about you;

To any third party for the prevention of fraud, money laundering or for the tracing of debtors. These parties may keep details of any searches they make about you.

You have the right to require IEF to correct any inadequacies in the personal details IEF holds about you. You also have the right to ask for a copy of the information held by IEF and to object to your details being used for direct marketing purposes. As a security measure, proof of identification may be required prior to the disclosure of such information and there may be a small administrative charge. Please contact Indo European Foods Limited, 6th Floor, Congress House, 14 Lyon Road, Harrow, Middlesex, HA1 2EN if you wish to obtain a copy of your personal data.